The Elk

Track Places at Enid Meet

Caden+Rogers+placed+sixth+in+pole+vault+at+the+Enid+indoor+meet.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Track Places at Enid Meet

Caden Rogers placed sixth in pole vault at the Enid indoor meet.

Caden Rogers placed sixth in pole vault at the Enid indoor meet.

Dapreesha Hull

Caden Rogers placed sixth in pole vault at the Enid indoor meet.

Dapreesha Hull

Dapreesha Hull

Caden Rogers placed sixth in pole vault at the Enid indoor meet.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The track team traveled to Enid Saturday, February 16, to compete in the indoor meet. 

Olivia Jones came in second in the qualifying run for the 55-meter dash with a 0:07.83, and bumping it up over one-tenth of a second to 0:07.71 in the final helped to hold second place for her there.

In the girl’s 400-meter dash, the following students placed out of 27 runners:

  • Savannah Kauk, third in the 400-meter dash at 1:06.63
  • Jolean Robinson, fifth in the 400-meter dash at 1:09.03
  • Olivia Jones, seventh in the 400-meter dash at 1:10.86
  • Hailey Earle, 13th in the 400-meter dash at 1:14:59

In the boy’s 400-meter dash, the following students placed out of 46 runners:

  • Kaleb Odom, sixth in at 0:57.52
  • Dylan Able, 11th at 0:58.50
  • Saxon Poole, 12th at 0:59.05
  • Chase Kilhoffer, 15th at 0:59.90
  • Ethne Lemmons, 21st at 1:01.07
  • Jason Crouse, 40th at 1:08.18

In the girl’s 3200-meter run, the following students placed out of 10 runners:

  • Brooklyn Howard, third at 13:59.19
  • Kim Perez, fifth at 14:19.64
  • Cia Radford, eighth at 15:23.51

In the boy’s 800-meter run, Rylie Miller finished at 2:23.03 and came in 10th out 23.

In the girl’s 1600-meter run, the following students placed out of 14 runners:

  • Kim Perez, eighth at 6:29.53
  • Brooklyn Howard, ninth at 6:29.95
  • Cia Radford, 12th at 7:41.46

In the boy’s 1600-meter run, the following students placed out of 29 runners:

  • Mitchell Robinson, ninth at 5:20.26
  • Tucker Galeener, 11th at 5:24.85

In the boy’s long jump, Ethne Lemons jumped 16’05.50″ and placed seventh out of 19.

In the boy’s pole vault, two placed out of 16.

  • Caden Rogers placed sixth at 12’06.00″
  • Matthew Stout placed 11th at 11’00.00″

“I am really excited for this season coming up. I feel like we have a really great group of athletes lined up for every event and that we can compete with anyone once we get everyone back and in shape,” said Caden Rogers.

“I’m glad that I get to be in track for another season. Although it is my last season, I feel confident that the younger kids are gonna keep the track program great,” said Matthew Stout.

The team will travel to Cherokee Friday, March 15, for their next meet. The meet is set to begin at 10:00 a.m.

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    News

    Playing At The Next Level

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Showcase

    Special Olympics Heading to State

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Sports

    Earning Their Way to State

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Showcase

    Baseball Prepares for Districts

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    News

    Gina Curtis Voted Coach of the Year

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Showcase

    Melissa Southard Chosen for All-State Basketball Team

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Sports

    Kicking Off Strong

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Sports

    Elkettes Show Strength in Tournament Moving into Homecoming Game

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Showcase

    Melissa Southard Signs With OBU

  • Track Places at Enid Meet

    Sports

    Elkettes “Ready to Compete”

Navigate Right
The Student News Site of Elk City High School
Track Places at Enid Meet